Programe

# TIME ACTIVITY
1 09:00 hours - 18:00 hours Registration of Delegates
2 19:00 hours - 21:00 hours Welcome Cocktail
SESSION 1: OPENING CEREMONY
CHAIRPERSON: CHAIRPERSON LOC - DR. S. PIDO
# TIME ACTIVITY
1 07:00 – 08:00 Arrival and Registration of Delegates
2 08:00 – 10:30 Opening Ceremony/Entertainment and Vote of Thanks to Chief Guest
3 10:30 – 11:00 Keynote Address
4 11:00 – 11:10 Group Photograph
5 11:10 – 11:40 T e a / C o f f e e B r e a k
SESSION 2: PLENARY SESSION
CHAIRPERSON: CEO – GCE BOARD
SIR DR. HUMPHREY MONONO
# TIME ACTIVITY
6 11:40 – 12:10 Using online systems to track examination queries (Banji Milumbe Shakubanza & Mika Hatembo – Examination Council of Zambia)
7 12:10 – 12:40 Standard setting procedures: A challenge for modern Educational Assessment (Dr. D. Olema – Busitema University, Uganda)
8 12:40 – 13:10 Sponsors: Picfare Ltd, Smith & Ouzman, Kalamazoo
9 13:10 – 14:00 L u n c h B r e a k
PARALLEL SESSIONS
SESSION 3:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: UGANDA (UNEB)
VICTORIA HALL
NIGERIA
SHEENA HALL
RWANDA
ALBERT HALL
TANZANIA MEERA HALL
14:00 – 14:30 The Utility of ICT in enhancing efficiency and effectiveness of examination marks capturing and exportation: a case study of the Zimbabwe School Examination Council (ZIMSEC)(Dr. Chiwiye Timothy & Charumbira Gamuchirai – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe) Modeling Physics achievement on selected exogenous variables: overcoming sample-size induced error in generalizing results to target population using Bayesian Structural Equation Modeling (BSEM) (Prof. Boniface Ginikanwa Nworgu, Nnadi Fidelis Obi &Rev. Sis. Dr. Rose C. Anamezie – University of Nigeria) Parameterization of 2014 National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) Certificate English language (Essay) Test: using item response theory (IRT) (Prof. Ifeoma Isiugo-Abanihe; Ibidapo Olabode Ilesanmi &Irene Ovekairi Iluobe – NABTEB, Nigeria) Technology-enhanced assessment: a paradigm shift in assessment practices for learning disability (Jumobi Muhyideen – NECO, Nigeria)
14:30 – 15:00 Improving the quality of Science practical skills assessment in Nigerian secondary schools (Dr. Ikechukwu E. Anyanwu; Dr. Felix I.W. Onwuakpa &Dr. Innocent Uche Ezenwanne) Information and communication technology (ICT) practical assessment for the visually impaired learners (Mutonyi Othieno Josephine – UNEB, Uganda) Secondary School Teachers’ utilization of feedback to enhance implementation of formative assessment in teaching and learning Mathematics in Tanzania (Godson Lema & Dr. Wadrine Maro – University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania) Assessment of activity based learning in Mathematics (Maturure Evelyn – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe)
15:00 – 15:30 Equating of variant educational certificates: The case of Uganda (Dr. Peter Kagaba &Mary Akello – UNEB, Uganda) Consistency of scoring scripts by chief examiners, team leaders and assistant examiners in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination in Ghana (William Amexo – WAEC, Ghana) Teacher’s competencies and students’ academic performance at Kaliro National Teachers’ College (James Musana – MAK, Uganda) Interpreting classroom assessment strategies to enhance good performance: Reflections on national Examination Results for Grade 10 and 12. (Namibia) (Mbeneka Hilya N N)
4 Larry the Bird
PARALLEL SESSIONS
SESSION 4:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: NAMIBIA
VICTORIA HALL
SOUTH AFRICA
SHEENA HALL
ZAMBIA
ALBERT HALL
ZIMBABWE
MEERA HALL
15:30 – 16:00 Enhancing skills and competencies through industrial training (Abel Muwumba Mukakanya) Examining precision of Physics teachers to evaluate students: case of assessment by testing the Tororo and Butaleja Districts of Uganda (Rogers Makafu, Uganda) The challenges of setting and conducting practical skills assessment of Sciences at Secondary school levels in Uganda (Droti Asile James – NCDC, Uganda) Assessment of practical skills for the visually impaired candidates in Swaziland (Gugu Mthethwa – Examinations Council of Swaziland)
16:00 – 16:30 X-raying the administration of the National Common Entrance Examination (NCEE) in Nigeria: The NECO experience (Dr. Moses O. Oladipupo & Jumobi Muhyideen NECO, Nigeria) Impact of district performance league tables on performance at the Basic Education Certificate Examination in Ghana (Felix Akuffo Badoo – WAEC, Ghana) Maintaining an equivalent standard across the eleven home language question papers in the National Senior Certificate Examination in South Africa (Christo Thurston) Association between forecast grades and syllabus grades on candidates’ ability (Boipuso Mosalakgotla – Botswana Examiantions Council)
16:30 – 17:00 Predicting students’ performance from their portfolio score in secondary school Georgraphy in Jos Nigeria (Dr. Sayita Sarah Gabriel Wakjissa – University of JOS, Nigeria) Thingumbobing and casting of lots in formative assessment during teaching practice (L. Moyo) Teaching approaches, interest and performance of students in Physics at Uganda Certificate of Education: The relevance of constructivism teaching learning theory (Dr. Peter Kagaba - UNEB & Dr. Grace Milly Kibanja – Uganda) The influence of educational assessment on classroom practice in primary schools in Uganda (John Mary Vianney Mitana; Dr. Anthony Mugagga Muwagga and C. Ssempala – MUK, Uganda)
17:00 – 17:30 T e a B r e a k
19:00 – 22:00 D I N N E R
SESSION 5: PLENARY SESSION
CHAIRPERSON: CEO - EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL OF ZAMBIA
# TIME ACTIVITY
1 08:30 – 09:00 Digital student data, credential evaluation and the future (Margaret L.Wenger – International Education Association of South Africa)
2 09:00 – 09:30 Effectiveness of measures by Uganda National Examinations Board to control examinations malpractice: Perspectives of secondary school students (Dan Nokrach Odongo – UNEB, Uganda)
3 09:30 – 10:00 Sponsors: DRS Data Services, Grade Maker, Stephen Austin, Grade maker, UNMEB)
4 10:00 – 10:30 T e a / C o f f e e B r e a k
PARALLEL SESSIONS
SESSION 6:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: GAMBIA
VICTORIA HALL
NIGERIA
SHEENA HALL
SWAZILAND
ALBERT HALL
UK
MEERA HALL
10:30 – 11:00 Practical skills assessment for learners with special needs in Uganda: Challenges and considerations (Dr. Nizeyimana Pamela - Uganda) The use of modern technologies as they impact on assessment: analysis of how assessment technologies can enhance teaching and learning in primary schools in Zimbabwe (Felix Madzana – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe) A comparative study of French assessment practices in Lesotho Secondary schools (Polo Lemphane; Examinations Council of Lesotho) Phasing out of Primary School Leaving Examinations in Lesotho: Lessons learned (Methalali Khoarai Bridget – Examinations Council of Lesotho)
11:00 – 11:30 Implementing continuous Assessment in the new curriculum in Zimbabwean secondary schools: Benefits and challenges (Charumbira Gamuchirai – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe) From norm referenced to criterion referenced testing: Assessment reforms at the lower secondary school level of education in Uganda (James Turyatemba – UNEB, Uganda) Quantitative investigation of performance in the three-year and four-year secondary systems in Ghana (Sam Nii Nmai Ollenu) The mismatched between teacher training and classroom practice in the teaching of literature in English in Zambian Secondary Schools (Chiliboyi Obed – Examinations Council of Zambia)
11:30 – 12:00 Consideration for Zimbabwean learners with hearing impairment in Science practical skills assessment (Elenia Javangwe – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe Considering authenticity of skills assessment (Helyn Kim & Esther Care) Benefits, procedures and challenges of introducing oral skills assessment in English language at Uganda Certificate of Education (Florence Obong Capuc & David M. Weerhe – UNEB, Uganda) Investigating the appropriateness of the use of oral communication competencies as a practical component in the assessment of language: The case of Ordinary level Special Bilingual Education (SBE) French in Cameroon (Dr. Monono Ekema Humphrey; Dr. John Teneng Awa & Dr. Kenneth Ngu Foncha – Cameroon GCE Board )
SESSION 7:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: MALAWI
VICTORIA HALL
CANADA
SHEENA HALL
LIBERIA
ALBERT HALL
NEWZEALAND
MEERA HALL
12:00 – 12:30 E-Marking for enhancing educational assessment in the digital era (Dr. Michael Walimbwa – MUK, Uganda ) Item calibration for school-based assessment in Delta State – Nigeria (Uruemu Charity Ogberbor-Kigho & Adams O. U. Onuka – University of Ibadan, Nigeria) Using technology to enhance efficiency and effectiveness in educational assessment (Tukamuhabwa Evaristo – UNEB, Uganda) Computerized standard setting using The Data-Driven Direct Consensus (3DC) (Jesse Koops, Remco Feskens & Frans Kleintjes – Cito, National Institute for Education Measurement, The Netherlands)
12:30 – 13:00 Detecting and Reporting examinations malpractices and effectiveness of penalties (Lilian Nakawala Kyagaba – UBTEB, Uganda) Combating current challenges of examination malpractice at the West African Senior School Certificate Examination in Ghana (Jemima Vanderpujje – WAEC, Ghana) Innovations in and approaches to dealing with examination malpractice (Ajani Oluwatayin Ayodele) Case study: Implementing exam authoring and item banking technology at ZIMSEC (Ellen Machingaidze & Melissa Mackinlay – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe)
11:00 – 11:10 L u n c h
SESSION 8:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: LESOTHO
VICTORIA HALL
GHANA
SHEENA HALL
RWANDA
ALBERT HALL
NIGERIA
MEERA HALL
14:00 – 14:30 Determinants of quality of practical skills assessment: A trend analysis of secondary schools performance in Science subjects at Uganda Certificate of Education (Betty Nalukenge Habaasa – UNEB, Uganda) Improving assessment of learning in Mathematics through assessment as learning (Prof. Y.K.A. Etsey & Abraham Yeboah – University of Cape Coast, Ghana) Equity, Access and Fairness: A quest for alternative assessment strategies for learners with Special Educational Needs in Uganda (Daniel Alenyo – UNEB, Uganda) The new face of Religious Studies in the new curriculum: A case for Zimbabwe (Rachael Chabuka; Chamba L.T; Maturure E. & Mapungwana M. – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe)
14:30 – 15:00 Combating examination malpractice by training of item writers to develop non predictive items: The Swaziland experience (Dudu Shongwe – Examinations Council of Swaziland) Level of effectiveness of scouts in combating Examinations malpractice: The case for Uganda National Examinations Board (Thomas Kagoro – UNEB, Uganda) Examination malpractice as a consequence media publication of league tables: The case of the Cameroon General Certificate of Education Examinations (Denis Ndasi Mofor; Dr. John Teneng Awa & Dr. Kenneth Ngu Foncha – Cameroon GCE Board) Accounting for qualitative Grade threshold judgment of ‘O’ and ‘A’ level subject components by Zimbabwe School Examinations Council (ZIMSEC) Principal Marking Supervisors (PMS) (Kudakwashe Manokore – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe)
15:00 – 15:30 Practices of student assessment in competency based modular instruction for quality education in Ethiopia: The case of Colleges of Education in Amhara (Dr. Moges Logaw – Meles Zenawi Leadership Academy, Ethiopian Federal Democratic Republic) Celebrating educational progress: A digital assessment program that combines badges and formative assessment (Saskia Wools; Marleen Van Benthem; Frans Kleintjes & Dorien Hopster-Den Otter – National Institute Educational Measurement, The Netherlands) The various interpretation of estimates of inter-rater reliability concepts: A case of examiners of mathematics and English at the Uganda Certificate of Education (Betty Nalukenge Habaasa – UNEB, Uganda) Development of an instrument to determine formative assessment knowledge and understanding of teachers (Qetelo Moloi & Anil Kanjee)
15:30 – 16:00 Teachers’ assessment competences: An imperative for the implementation of assessment reform in the new Zimbabwean School Curriculum (Manokore Kudakwashe & Timothy Chiwiye – ZIMSEC, Zimbabwe) Economics of quality education and paths leading to quality education; evidence from Debre Markos University, Ethiopia (Tsegaye Molla – Debre Markos Univeristy, Ethiopia) Revolutionizing the Educational system of Ethiopia (Wuhibegezer Ferede – Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia) Using integrated Human Resources for Health (iHRIS) to manage examinations by Uganda Allied Health Examinations Board (Brian Mugisha – UAHEB & Ismail Wadembere – USAID, Uganda)
SESSION 9:
CHAIRPERSONS: HALL: BOTSWANA
VICTORIA HALL
THE NETHERLANDS
SHEENA HALL
ZAMBIA
ALBERT HALL
MALAWI
MEERA HALL
16:00 – 16:30 Assessment of the need and relevance of Shorthand knowledge to contemporary Secretaries in Ugandan offices; Implication for training and assessment of Shorthand in Uganda (Ogwang Sam Patrick – UBTEB, Uganda) Descriptive and alignment analyses of curricula for improved learning: Results of the surveys of enacted curriculum analysis in Uganda (Julius F. Atuhurra) Perspectives of primary school teachers on the new curriculum: The case of the Junior Science and Technology Syllabus (2016/2022) (Ebba Masiri) The use of examination panels in administering school based assessment as a way of enhancing efficiency and effectiveness in education assessment in this era of rapid change (Wemael Allen – NECTA, Tanzania)
16:30 – 17:00 Decentralization of the distribution process of Examination papers and materials by Examination Council of Zambia to schools, an innovation approach to dealing with examination malpractice in Zambia (Lesa Mwasa – Examinations Council of Zambia) Promoting examination integrity through combating examination malpractice in Nigeria (Adams O.U Onuka – University of Ibadan, Nigeria) Innovations in and approaches to dealing with examinations malpractice (Dr. Dennis Zami Atibun – Busitema University, Uganda) The prize of examination fraud (Dr. Moses Oladipupo Oladele NECO, Nigeria)
17:00 – 17:30 T E A B R E A K
19:00 – 22:00 CULTURAL NIGHT / DINNER
# TIME ACTIVITY
1 08:00 hours – 18:00 hours EXCURSION